Contact us

Phone: 13 64 64 or (08)9224 6500
Site search

Occupations

Occupations

Occupation search

Occupation Search

Warehouse administrator

Back to top

Summary of occupation

​Warehouse administrators oversee the management of stock within an organisation. This includes receiving, issuing and dispatching stock, and handling communication between freight companies and warehouse customers.

Warehouse administrators are responsible for the data entry and inventory of all stock. This involves processing receipts, taking records and documenting the details of all orders. They also organise staff inductions, manage occupational health and safety procedures and book times for incoming deliveries. They may also have to assist with general duties within the warehouse.

ANZSCO description: Administers and coordinates storage and distribution operations within an organisation.
Alternative names: Stock Administrator, Production Clerk, Purchasing Officer
Specialisations:
Job prospects: Good
Back to top

Knowledge, skills and attributes

​A warehouse administrator needs:

  • to enjoy working as part of a team
  • a high level of attention to detail
  • a good level of computer literacy
  • strong data entry skills
  • to be organised and have good multi-tasking and time management skills
  • customer service and communication skills.
Back to top

Working conditions

​Warehouse administrators divide their time between working in an office and in busy warehouse facilities. Warehouses may be hazardous spaces administrators may be required to wear safety gear, such as high visibility clothing, and follow strict safety procedures to minimise risks.

The work can sometimes be fast-paced and warehouse administrators must be able to concentrate on multiple tasks at once.

Back to top

Salary details

On average, warehouse administrators, classified under purchasing and supply logistics clerks, can expect to earn between $1 000 and $1 249 per week ($52 000 and $64 999 per year), depending on the organisation they work for, and their level of experience. As a warehouse administrator develops their skills, their earning potential will generally increase.

Back to top

Tools and technologies

​Warehouse administrators spend a lot of time using computers and need to be very familiar with Excel, Word and data entry programs, and may also need to use specialist management software programs.

Warehouse administrators may need to operate forklifts when working in the warehouse, and may also be required to wear high-visibility clothing, hard hats, work boots and other safety equipment.

Back to top

Education and training/entrance requirements

To become a warehouse administrator you usually need to complete a formal qualification in warehousing operations.

The Certificate IV in Warehousing Operations is offered at TAFE Colleges and other registered training organisations throughout Western Australia.

You can also complete a Warehouse Supervisor traineeship. The traineeship usually takes 36 months to complete.

To operate a forklift in Western Australia, you are required to obtain a High Risk Work License, issued by WorkSafe.

Related courses

Back to top

Apprenticeships and traineeships

As an apprentice or trainee, you enter into a formal training contract with an employer. You spend most of your time working and learning practical skills on the job and you spend some time undertaking structured training with a registered training provider of your choice. They will assess your skills and when you are competent in all areas, you will be awarded a nationally recognised qualification.

If you are still at school you can access an apprenticeship through your school. You generally start your school based apprenticeship by attending school three days a week, spending one day at a registered training organisation and one day at work. Talk to your school's VET Co-ordinator to start your training now through VET in Schools. If you get a full-time apprenticeship you can apply to leave school before reaching the school leaving age.

If you are no longer at school you can apply for an apprenticeship or traineeship and get paid while you learn and work.

Related apprenticeships

Back to top

Recognition of prior learning

If you think you already have some of the skills or competencies, obtained either through non-formal or informal learning, you may be able to gain credit through recognition of prior learning.

Back to top

Download

Related links

Need advice?

Profile and social options