Contact us

Phone: 13 64 64 or (08)9224 6500
Site search

Occupations

Occupations

Occupation search

Occupation Search

Welfare centre manager

Back to top

Summary of occupation

Welfare centre managers devise, plan, organise and run programs that help members of the community to live fulfilling lives. They liaise with community and social workers to determine what services are required by specific sections of the community. These may include services such as healthcare, housing, employment, education and training, and culture and recreation. Welfare project managers devise and establish projects that provide these services, liaise with business and local government to garner financial and community support for these projects, assist with budgeting, and report on progress. Welfare project managers work all over the state, assisting communities everywhere to realise their goals.

ANZSCO description: Plans, organises, directs, controls and  coordinates a centre, program or project concerned with social  welfare support.
Alternative names: Welfare Project Manager, Welfare Service Manager
Specialisations:
Job prospects: Average
Back to top

Knowledge, skills and attributes

A welfare centre manager needs:

  • a desire to help people
  • the ability to work with people from diverse backgrounds
  • organisational skills
  • strong written and oral communication skills
  • analytical and interpretive skills
  • negotiation skills
Back to top

Working conditions

Welfare centre managers mostly work in the offices of government departments or community welfare organisations. They spend most of their time in the office, but may travel to visit welfare centres, schools, hospitals or other community organisations. They usually work regular business hours but may be required to work longer hours to meet project deadlines. They may also need to be able to provide training, present workshops and other presentations, and attend meetings. Project managers can also expect to work under pressure.

Back to top

Salary details

On average, welfare centre managers, classified under health and welfare services managers, can expect to earn between $1 500 and $1 999 per week ($78 000 and $103 999 per year), depending on the organisation they work for, and their level of experience.

Back to top

Tools and technologies

Welfare centre managers use computers and other office equipment, particularly project and data management software and other online planning tools. They may also use project management software to assist in planning and managing the various aspects of the project or projects they are working on. They may also need access to a vehicle to visit particular groups or individuals in the community.

Back to top

Education and training/entrance requirements

To become a welfare centre manager you usually need to complete a degree in social work or community development.

Most universities in Western Australia offer relevant courses. Contact the universities you are interested in for more information.

Many welfare centre managers will generally have worked for a number of years in welfare work before progressing to a managerial role.

To work with children in Western Australia, you must obtain a Working with Children Check issued by the Working with Children Screening Unit of the Department of Community Services.

Related courses

Back to top

Apprenticeships and traineeships

As an apprentice or trainee, you enter into a formal training contract with an employer. You spend most of your time working and learning practical skills on the job and you spend some time undertaking structured training with a registered training provider of your choice. They will assess your skills and when you are competent in all areas, you will be awarded a nationally recognised qualification.

If you are still at school you can access an apprenticeship through your school. You generally start your school based apprenticeship by attending school three days a week, spending one day at a registered training organisation and one day at work. Talk to your school's VET Co-ordinator to start your training now through VET in Schools. If you get a full-time apprenticeship you can apply to leave school before reaching the school leaving age.

If you are no longer at school you can apply for an apprenticeship or traineeship and get paid while you learn and work.

Related apprenticeships

Back to top

Recognition of prior learning

If you think you already have some of the skills or competencies, obtained either through non-formal or informal learning, you may be able to gain credit through recognition of prior learning.

Back to top

Download

Related links

Related occupations

Need advice?

Profile and social options